You Are Here: Home » athletics » Caster Semenya qualifies for London2012

Caster Semenya qualifies for London2012

Panoramic

Copyright : Panoramic

South Africa’s Caster Semenya has qualified for the London 2012 Olympics after making a time of1 min. 59.58 sec. in the 800-meters during the Pretoria meeting which took place over the weekend.

The world title holder had earlier failed to make the Olympic minimum time (1:59.95) during the national championships in Port-Elizabet.

Results of the Pretoria Meeting

Men

100-meters: 1. Roscoe Engel 10 minutes 30 seconds; 2. Rapula Sefanyetso, 10:49.

200 m: 1. Roscoe Engel, 20:79; 2. Hitjivirue Kaanjuka, 20:85.

400m:1. Willie De Beer, 45:95; 2. Shaun De Jager, 46:29

800m: 1. Mbulaeni Mulaudzi, 1 minute 46.12 seconds; 2. Thapelo Madiba , 1: 47.91

1500m: 1.Olebogeng Masire, 3 minutes 45.77 seconds; 2. Clinton Swanepoel, 3:47.70.

110m huddle: 1. Antonio Alkana, 14.14 seconds; 2. Muntingh Hamman, 14.22.

400m huddle: 1. Le Roux Hamman, 51.97 seconds; 2. Willem De Bruin, 52.08.

3000m: 1. Xolisa Tayli, 8 minutes 07.54 seconds; 2. Jerimy Andreas, 8: 06.30.

5km walk race: 1.Wayne Snyman, 20 minute 29.44 sec; 2. Sipo Mahlangu, 22: 28.82.

Long Jump: 1. Khotso Mokoena, 8. 29 m; 2. Mpho Maputha, 7. 68 m.

Triple Jump : 1.Tumelo Thagane, 16.52 m; 2.Charles Leroux, 16.02 m.

Shot put: 1. Jaco Engelbrecht, 19.75m; 2. Orazio Cremona, 19.85 m.

Javelin: 1. Jason Henning, 77.08m; 2. Malan Snyman, 71. 53 m.

Discus: 1. Victor Hogan, 61.42 m; 2. RussellTucker, 55. 84 m.

High jump: 1. Ruan Claassen, 2.18 m; 2. Hubert Debeer 2.10 m

Women

100m: 1. Globine Mayova, 11.66 seconds; 2. Cherese Jones, 11.79.

200m:1. Globine Mayova, 23.56 seconds; 2. Sonja Van der Merwe, 23.58.

400m: 1. Tjipekapora Herunga, 51.90 seconds; 2. Estie Wittstock, 53”02.

800m: 1. Caster Semenya, 1 minute 59.58 seconds; 2. Monique Stander, 2:02.57.

1500m: 1. Lebo Phalula, 4 minutes 19.82seconds 2. Lebogang Phalula, 4:24.06.

100m huddle : 1. Claudia Viljoen, 13.67 seconds; 2. Erika Kleyhans, 13.90.

400m huddle: 1. Wenda Theron,56.05 seconds. 2. Janet Mawless, 57.29

Discus: 1. Elizna Naude, 55.55 m; 2. Maryke Oberholzer, 54.81 m.

High Jump: 1. Anika Slit, 1. 85 m; 2. Julia Duplessis, 1. 80 m.

Javelin: 1. Gerlize De Klerk, 55.37 m; 2. Justine Robbeson, 53.76 m.

Shot put:1. Sonja Smuts, 14. 80 m; 2. Lezaan Jordaan, 14.68 m.

Long Jump: 1. LMauma Griva, 6.45 m; 2. Patience Ntshingila, 6. 42 m.

Signature : ND

© 2009-2014 StarAfrica

Scroll to top