/ul>
You Are Here: Home » Olympic games » Day 12 preview: Africa’s 800m queens on centre stage

Day 12 preview: Africa’s 800m queens on centre stage

Panoramic

Copyright : Panoramic

Athletics:

Women’s Hammer Throw

Qualifiers: 10:00

SENE Amy (Senegal)

Men’s Decathlon

(Long Jump, Shot Put, High jump and 400m)

11:10

Heat 2

COERTZEN Willem(South Africa)

ADDY Jangy(Liberia)

Men’s 200m

Semifinal– 20:10

JOBODWANA Anaso (South Africa)

Women’s 200m

Final– 21:00

AHOURE Murielle (Côte D’Ivoire)

Women’s 400m Hurdles

Final–20:45

ODUMOSU Muizat Ajoke(Nigeria)

Men’s 5000m

10:45

Heat 1

KUSURO Geofrey(Uganda)

KOECH Isiah Kiplangat(Kenya)

KOECH Isiah Kiplangat(Kenya)

MESEL Amanuel(Eritrea)

SOI Edwin Cheruiyot(Kenya)

IRABARUTA Olivier(Burundi)

LAHBABI Aziz(Morocco)

MEDHIN Teklemariam(Eritrea)

GEBRHIWET Hagos(Ethiopia)

Heat 2

GALA Mumin(Djibouti)

ALAMIREW Yenew(Ethiopia)

ABOUD Rabah(Algeria)

IGUIDER Abdalaati(Morocco)

KIPLIMO Abraham (Uganda)

KIPLIMO Abraham (Uganda)

BOUQANTAR Soufiyan(Morocco)

SANCA Ruben (Cape Verde)

GEBREMESKEL Dejen(Ethiopia)

ADEM Abrar Osman(Eritrea)

KIPSIRO Moses Ndiema(Uganda)

Women’s 800m

11:35

Heat 1

HACHLAF Halima (Morocco)

LASCAR Annabelle (Mauritius)

ELSAYED Noura (Egypt)

SEMENYA Caster(South Africa)

Heat 2

AKKAOUI Malika(Morocco)

Heat 3

BAKHIT Amina(Sudan)

MAGISO Fantu(Ethiopia)

NIYONSABA Francine(Burundi)

Heat 4

CAVELA Felismina (Angola)

JELIMO Pamela (Kenya)

Heat 5

KOECH Cherono(Kenya)

Heat 6

BUSIENEI Janeth Jepkosgei(Kenya)

MANDABA Elisabeth (Central African Republic)

Men’s Javelin Throw

Qualification– 19:05

Group A

EL SAYED Ihab Abdelrahman(Egypt)

Group B

YEGO Julius (Kenya)

Men’s 110m Hurdles

Semifinal 10:10

Heat 4

South Africa FOURIE Lehann

Women’s 1500m

Semifinal–19:45

Heat 2

AREGAWI Abeba(Ethiopia)

OBIRI Hellen Onsando(Kenya)

HILALI Siham(Morocco)

Boxing

Men’s Light Heavy (81kg)

23:15 * Quarterfinals

GVOZDYK Oleksandr(Ukraine) vs. BENCHABLA Abdelhafid(Algeria)

Men’s Handball

Quarterfinal- 21:30

Croatia vs. Tunisia

Women’s Hockey

08:30 - Classification 9-10 Japan vs. South Africa

Taekwando

Women’s -49kg

10:00 Preliminary Round

ZANINOVIC Lucija(Croatia) vs. KANG Seulki(Central African Republic)

10:30 Preliminary Round

LOPEZ RODRIGUEZ Carola Malvina(Argentina) vs. ATABROUR Sanaa(Morocco)

Men’s -58kg

10:15 Preliminary Round

Algeria MOKDAD El-Yamine vs.Colombia MUNOZ OVIEDO Oscar

11:45 Preliminary Round

MAMAYEV Nursultan(Kazakhstan) vs. BAYOUMI Tamer(Egypt)

Wrestling

Women’s 48kg Freestyle

13:25 * 1/8 Finals

MEZIEN Maroi(Tunisia) vs. OBARA Hitomi(Japan)

13:25 * 1/8 Finals

SAMBOU Isabelle(Senegal) vs. BENIE Tanoh(Côte d’Ivoire)

Women’s 63kg Freestyle

13:00 * Qualifications

MENDONCA Jacira Francisco(Guinea-Bissau) vs. SASTIN Marianna(Hungary)

13:25 * 1/8 Finals

MICHALIK Monika Ewa(Poland) vs. OBORUDUDU Blessing(Nigeria)

13:25 * 1/8 Finals

DATTY-NGONGA TARA-AGOUE Sylvie(Central African Republic) vs. SORONZONBOLD Battsetseg(Mongolia)

Canoe Sprint

Men’s Kayak Single (K1) 1000m

Final B– 09:30

MRABET Mohamed Ali(Tunisia)

Men’s Canoe Single (C1) 1000m

Finals B– 09:48

GUEYE Ndiatte(Senegal)

PACAVIRA Fortunato(Angola)

Cycling-BMX

Men’s BMX

Seeding Run 15:45

Heat 1

South Africa NHLAPO Sifiso

Signature : DN

© 2009-2014 StarAfrica

Scroll to top